AnthropologyArtBiographyBiology and ZoologyBusinessChemistry & ToxicologyEnglishGeographyHistoryLawLiteratureMedicine & HealthNursingPolitical SciencePsychology & PsychiatrySociology/Social ProblemsSustainability/Environment
This is the "Periodical Articles" page of the "Finding Articles: Periodical Article Databases and Electronic Reference Sources" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content
Ask a Librarian! Chat Email an OC Librarian Call Us Olympic College Home Page Ask a Librarian! Image Map

Finding Articles: Periodical Article Databases and Electronic Reference Sources   Tags: databases  

This guide lists article databases and electronic reference works, including encyclopedias, to which Olympic College Libraries subscribe.
Last Updated: May 11, 2012 URL: http://libguides.olympic.edu/databases Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Periodical Articles Print Page
  Search: 
 

Periodical Article Databases

  **Off-campus users: Click on the database name below and at the prompts, enter your student ID number and your last name.

Below is a partial list.  Please look for more article databases in the alphabetical and subject tabs above.


  • Academic Search Premier (EbscoHost)
    Full text of 4,700 publications in all academic disciplines, such as science, political science, social sciences, and humanities.
  • AnthroSource
    American Anthropological Association's 15 esteemed publications including American Anthropologist, American Ethnologist, Anthropology and Education Quarterly, and Medical Anthropology Quarterly.
  • CQ Researcher Plus Archive
    In-depth, unbiased reports covering "...political and social issues, with regular reports on topics in health, international affairs, education, the environment, technology, and the U.S. economy."
  • CINAHL (EbscoHost)
    (Cumulative Index to Nursing and Allied Health Literature)
    Journal literature for nursing and allied health students.
  • Cochrane Library  
      
    Evidence-based systematic reviews.
  • EbscoHost (all databases)
    EbscoHost, a content aggregator similar to ProQuest, brings together thousands of magazines, academic journals, and trade publications. We subscribe to 4 EbscoHost databases which may be searched separately or simultaneously.
  • ERIC
    Education literature from early childhood through adulthood. Covers many aspects of education, including parent education, and educational psychology, home schooling, social problems, counseling, communications, curriculum, politics, and more.
  • JSTOR
    JSTOR includes articles from over one thousand leading academic journals across the humanities, social sciences, and sciences. The majority of content is journal literature, though inclusion of other materials such as conference proceedings, transactions, pamphlets, monographs, manuscripts, and other materials is growing.
  • ProQuest
    ProQuest databases are useful for researching topics in almost all areas of study, e.g. Business, Science, Social Sciences, and Humanities. Articles from ProQuest overlap some with EbscoHost, but ProQuest also provides unique content.
  • Psychology and Behavioral Sciences (EbscoHost)
    For students researching topics in psychology, sociology, anthropology, education, family service, criminal justice, and nursing.
  • PubMed  
      
    Use PubMed to search MEDLINE, the U.S. National Library of Medicine's database covering the fields of medicine and nursing. MEDLINE indexes over 4,000 journals from more than 70 countries. Some access to full text is available, but many items appear in summary form only.
  • ScienceDirect
    Science Direct provides upper-division undergraduates with a collection of scholarly journals in health/life sciences, physical sciences, and social/behavioral sciences.
  • More databases
    Look for more article databases and electronic encyclopedias in the subject and alphabetical tabs above.
 

Find Full-text

Search the Periodicals Holdings List to find out if the Library subscribes to the full text of a particular journal title and, if so, in what database the journal is indexed.

 

Type the journal name in the box below and click the "Search" button.

 

Ask a Librarian!

  Chat | Email | Phone

Need help finding articles on your topic? Librarians can help you choose the best databases and search terms. Ask us!

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip